The 2016 – 17 Season Awards Winners

The 2016 – 17 Season Awards Winners:

KL Award

Tonight saw the club present trophies, medals and presents to all players and club members who had been elected for all their work over the season.

Congratulations to all the winners

Club Committee Awards

Club Player Of The Year Josh Taylor
Club Goalkeeper Of The Year William Martin
Andrew Salmons Memorial Amy Vincent
Service To The Club Josh Horn

Team Player’s Award

Premiership Team’s Player’s Player Josh Taylor
ND1 Team’s Player’s Player Owen Norris
A Team’s Player’s Player Kasia Parfitt
B Team’s Player’s Player Josh Roberts
C Team’s Player’s Player Finley Griffin
U20’s (Juniors) Team’s Player’s Player Matthew Baker
U17’s (Schoolboys) Team’s Player’s Player Josh Roberts
U15’s (Intermediates) Team’s Player’s Player Harvey & Harriotte Dugdale
U13’s (Minors) A Team’s Player’s Player William Dickerson
U13’s (Minors) B Team’s Player’s Player Janis Dukats
U11’s Team’s Player’s Player Alfie Poppy

Club Coach Awards

MIP Seniors Finley Griffin
MIP Junior Alfie Poppy
MIP Beginner Scarlett Castle

Team Co-Ordinator Awards

MVP Premiership Team  Josh Taylor
MVP ND1 Team Josh Horn
MVP A Team Jack Tucker
MVP B Team Owen Norris
MVP C Team Finley Griffin
MVP U20’s (Juniors) Team Matthew Baker
MVP U17’s (Schoolboys) Team Joseph Hawes
MVP U15’s (Intermediates) Team Joseph Hawes
MVP U13’s (Minors) A Team Ria Griffin
MVP U13’s (Minors) B Team Lacey Vincent
MVP U11’s Team Alfie Poppy

Season Highlights

Jubilee Cup

  • 6th Place

National Leagues

  • Premier League – Winners
  • National Division 1 – 3rd Place 

Eastern Counties Leagues

  • Division 1 – A Team Winners / B Team 5th Place
  • Division 3 – 6th Place
  • U20’s (Juniors) – Winners
  • U17’s (Schoolboys) – 4th Place
  • U15’s (Intermediates) Division 2 – Winners
  • U13’s (Minors) Division 1- 5th Place
  • U13’s (Minors) Division 2- 3rd Place
  • U11’s – 4th Place

Eastern Counties Cup Finals Day

The Eastern Counties Cup Finals Day held on Saturday 8th July 2017 at Bushfields Sports Centre, Peterborough.

King’s Lynn were through to four of the Cup Finals:

  • u11’s – Runners Up
  • U15’s Runners Up
  • u20’s – Winners
  • Senior 1 – Winners

We also had a team in the Ivan Cook u9’s Competition, which finished 5th out of 7 teams

The Cup Finals Day is the Showpiece Culmination of the season for the region and the results from the day can be found here.

Well done to all players & teams on the day as well as a big thank you to all those who helped behind the scenes.

KLRHC at EC Cup FInals Day 2017
KLRHC at EC Cup FInals Day 2017

 

Share This News: